Felician Holds Third NCAHS Induction Ceremony

Felician Holds Third NCAHS Induction Ceremony

RUTHERFORD, N.J. – Felician University held its third annual induction ceremony for the National College Athlete Honor Society (NCAHS), Chi Alpha Sigma, on Sunday, May 7, in the Sky Ballroom of the Hilton-Hasbrouck Heights. For the first time, the ceremony was held in conjunction with Felician's annual senior student-athlete banquet.

Felician instituted the New Jersey Omicron chapter of NCAHS in 2015.

In order to be inducted into NCAHS, candidates must be at least a junior academically and a letterwinner in a varsity intercollegiate sport at an NCAA or NAIA institution. Inductees must carry a 3.40 grade-point average, be recommended by the chapter advisor, and be of good moral character.

Felician president Dr. Anne M. Prisco was on hand to honor the school-record 35 Golden Falcon student-athletes across 12 sports that comprised the third class of honorees, which is listed below. Twenty of them were first-time inductees.

Felician's chapter advisor is Lori McGuinness, assistant director of athletics.

"I am incredibly proud of our Felician University student-athletes," McGuinness said. "It is a great honor to be chapter advisor for such an elite group of men and women. I look forward to seeing the great things they accomplish."

 

2017 Felician University National College Athlete Honor Society (NCAHS) Honorees

NEW INDUCTEES (Cord)
Name Sport(s) YR GPA Major(s) Hometown/High School
Dina Ingenito Women's Soccer JR 3.54 Marketing Lyndhurst, N.J./Lyndhurst
Amanda Nowak Women's Soccer JR 3.83 Accounting Lyndhurst, N.J./Lyndhurst
Danielle Stoll Women's Soccer JR 3.70 Criminal Justice Wanaque, N.J./Lakeland Regional
Kwadwo Yeboah Men's Soccer JR 3.67 Social & Behavioral Science Teaneck, N.J./Teaneck
Kelly Murphy W-XC/T&F JR 3.94 Mathematics Education Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson
Heather Androvich W-Bowling/T&F JR 3.51 Nursing Carteret, N.J./Carteret
Michelle Gulino Women's Bowling
JR
3.99
Criminal Justice
Howell, N.J./Howell
Kristen Keller
W-Bowling/T&F
JR
3.84
Communications
Reading, Pa./Schuylkill Valley
Alexandria Laurenzano
Women's Bowling
JR
3.96
Graphic Design
Brick, N.J./Brick Township
Kristin Natoli
Women's Bowling
JR
4.00
Biology
Freehold, N.J./Howell
Kaitlyn Stapleton
Women's Bowling
JR
3.90
Biology
Washington Twp., N.J./Westwood Regional
Jessica Zalewski Women's Bowling
JR
3.59
English Education
Barnegat, N.J./Barnegat
Treanda Foster Women's Basketball
JR
3.55
Biology
Bronx, N.Y./John F. Kennedy
Christopher Bekefi
Men's Golf
JR
3.53
Business Administration
Toms River, N.J./Toms River North
Andrew Capone
Men's Golf
JR
3.76
Accounting
Denville, N.J./Parsippany Hills
John-Paul Codelia
Baseball JR/SR
3.57
Nursing
Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian
Brenden Cuni Baseball JR
3.87
Criminal Justice
New Rochelle, N.Y./Iona Prep
Matthew Diesel
Baseball
JR
3.73
Accounting
Massapequa Park, N.Y./Massapequa
Robert Naughton Baseball
JR/SR
3.73
Marketing
Levittown, N.Y./Chaminade
Bruce Strickland
Baseball
JR
3.43
Criminal Justice
Hazlet, N.J./Raritan

 



SECOND-YEAR HONOREES (Medallion)
Name Sport
YR
Major(s)
GPA
Hometown/High School
Carly Brantner Women's Soccer SR
Social & Behavioral Science
3.65 Shrewsbury, N.J./Eastern Christian
Stephanie Hesse Women's Soccer SR Mathematics Education 3.87 Lincoln Park, N.J./Boonton
Antonios Leontaris Men's Soccer
SR
Pre-Medical
3.85
Blairstown, N.J./North Warren
Makesi Lewis Men's Soccer SR Management 3.58 Arima, Tridad & Tobago/Queen's Royal College
Katlyn Rohsler W-XC/T&F/Lacrosse SR Criminal Justice 3.66 Fredon, N.J./Kittatinny Regional
Michael Secreti Men's Cross-Country SR Psychology 3.99 Paramus, N.J./Paramus
Taylor Trotman Women's Basketball SR Elementary Education 3.53 East Orange, N.J./University HS
Kennedy Chukwuocha Men's Basketball SR Biology 3.73 Willingboro, N.J./Medford Tech
Timothy Massado Men's Basketball SR Business Administration 3.79 Wilmington, Del./St. Elizabeth
Jacqueline Dueñas Softball SR Biology
3.64 Riverside, Calif./Arlington
Dyonna Pagliocca Softball JR Biology 3.50 Wood-Ridge, N.J./Wood-Ridge
Drue Brooks Baseball SR Business Administration 3.53 Spring Hill, Fla./Nature Coast Tech
Ralph Caccavale Baseball SR Criminal Justice 3.55 Massapequa, N.Y./Plainedge
Michael Gonzalez Baseball GR MBA
3.67 Pembroke Pines, Fla./Pembroke Pines Charter
Andrew LaMura Baseball SR Sec. Ed./History 3.83 Brick, N.J./Red Bank Catholic